AVN-SFPG2

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver LC Connection

Features

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver LC Connection

Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data links up to 550m in 50/125um multi mode fiber. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also obtain LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

• Up to 1.25Gb/s data links,up to 550m on 50/125um multi mode fiber
• VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector
• Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
• Low power dissipation
• Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
• RoHS compliant and lead-free
• Compliant with SFF-8472, Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
• Single +3.3V power supply
• Case operating temperature:
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

Specifications

DESCRIPTION
Storage Temperature-40° ~ 85°C
Relative Humidity5% ~ 95%
Power Supply VoltageMin: VCC -0.5 Max: 4 V
Signal Input VoltageMin: -0.3 Max: Vcc+0.3 V
Receiver Damage Threshold+5 dBm
Transmitter
Average Output Power-9 ~-3 dBm
Extinction Ratio9 dB
Center Wavelengthtyp. 850 nm
Spectrum Bandwidth (RMS)0.85 nm
Transmitter OFF Output Power-45 dBm
Differential Line Input Impedancetyp. 100 Ohm
Output Eye MaskCompliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)
Receiver
Input Optical Wavelengthtyp. 850 nm
Receiver Sensitivity-17 dBm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)0 dBm
Loss Of Signal Assert-18 dBm
Loss Of Signal De-assert-35 dBm
LOS Hysteresistyp. 2 dB
Dimensions (W x L x H)(59mm x 8mm x 14mm)

Dimensions

Documents

Icon
AVN-SFPG2 Specification Sheet
72.09 KB
Download